ONLINE PRIVACY

During online transactions we do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by Stripe. Please check https://stripe.com/au/privacy for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Laundrymutt or communications may also contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, any third party websites.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be considered 100% secure. However, your information stored with us is protected for your privacy and security. In the high security areas of our websites, as identified on the site, we use industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions. We also safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, through access control procedures, network firewalls and physical security measures. Further, we retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes identified above or as required by governing law.

ACCESSING AND SEEKING CORRECTION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection and Use of Personal Information

You may visit our websites without disclosing any personal information. However, we need certain personal information if you wish to purchase our products, register a form of marketing account, receive our newsletter, or use certain services. If and where required, this information may include your contact information and/or your company contact information. We will use this information to reply to your inquiries, to provide you with requested products and services, to set up your member's account, and to contact you regarding new products and services. By accessing our services and voluntarily providing us with the requested personal information, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We handle personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

The personal information we collect about you includes your:

Name, age and contact details (including residential or business address, delivery address, email address, telephone number);

Pet details (grooming customers only), shopping history and details of products and services you have purchased from us;

The type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other); and

device identification information (see the section headed 'Online and Digital Services' below for further information).

Accessing personal information

You are entitled to access your personal information we hold about you on request. To request access to your personal information, please contact Laundrymutt using the contact details set out below under 'Contact us'. In limited circumstances, access to your personal information may be declined in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Laundrymutt will aim to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. Customers should inform us of any changes or errors in personal information, particularly for online purchases. 

If you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

Laundrymutt perform the necessary steps to delete, securely destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required. Laundrymutt will take required action to protect consumers personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration. To have your personal information removed from Laundrymutt records or for any queries regarding handling of your personal information, please contact us

However, it will not always be possible to comply with your request to remove personal information depending on the circumstances at the time of the request. 

For any complaint about privacy, please contact Laundrymutt. We will consider your complaint and investigate possible resolutions depending on the complexity of the necessary steps. For more information and queries please contact us. 

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or you consider that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

CONSENT

If you do not consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this policy, please do not provide any personal information to us. If you have provided personal information to us and cease to consent to its use or disclosure as outlined herein, please notify us at laundrymuttcs@gmail.com

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Laundrymutt reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy occasionally. Any changes to the privacy policy will be published on Laundrymutt's website. This privacy policy was last amended in June 2018. 

ADDRESS

419 Bridge Road,

Richmond VIC 3121


PH: (03) 9421 4950

Email: laundrymuttcs@gmail.com

 

This page was last updated 1/6/19 

 

We are located in Richmond with free parking behind our store in Palmer Street, with front and back store entrance.